New Baby & Nursery

Best Organic Cotton Baby Clothes UK (2026): GOTS Brands Checked

Promising researchLast reviewed By the Longer Living Guide editorial team

Quick answer

The most trustworthy organic baby clothes carry the GOTS logo, which independently certifies organic fibre and restricts dyes and processing chemicals. Little Green Radicals, Kite and Toby Tiger state GOTS certification on the items we checked, from £9.60. Frugi uses organic cotton widely. MORI's soft sleepsuits are mostly bamboo viscose, not organic cotton.

Our picks

Best everyday basics
Little Green Radicals Puddle Ducks Baby Bodysuit 2 Pack, image 1

Little Green Radicals Puddle Ducks Baby Bodysuit 2 Pack

Little Green Radicals

Strong research
  • • 100% GOTS organic and Fairtrade cotton
  • • Nickel-free poppers

Honest caveat: £13 per bodysuit is above high-street prices, and some sizes were out of stock when we checked. GOTS certifies how cotton is grown and processed; it does not mean a baby’s skin will react less.

littlegreenradicals.co.uk

Best zip sleepsuit
Kite Apple A Day Sleepsuit, image 1

Kite Apple A Day Sleepsuit

Kite

Strong research
  • • 95% organic cotton, 5% elastane
  • • Zip with chin guard

Honest caveat: 95% organic cotton with 5% elastane (stretch), so not 100% cotton. £28 for one sleepsuit is high; older-season Kite prints are often discounted.

kiteclothing.co.uk

Best budget GOTS
Kite The Three Bears Bodysuit, image 1

Kite The Three Bears Bodysuit

Kite

Strong research
  • • 95% organic cotton, 5% elastane
  • • Shoulder and crotch poppers

Honest caveat: This is a sale price on an older print, so sizes come and go. Contains 5% elastane.

kiteclothing.co.uk

Best undyed
Little Green Radicals Natural Babygrow, image 1

Little Green Radicals Natural Babygrow

Little Green Radicals

Strong research
  • • Undyed organic and Fairtrade cotton
  • • Footed with integral mitts (to 3 to 6 months)

Honest caveat: Popper fronts take longer at 3am than a zip. Newborn and larger sizes were out of stock when we checked.

littlegreenradicals.co.uk

Best colourful
Toby Tiger Organic Multi Stripe Sleepsuit, image 1 Toby Tiger Organic Multi Stripe Sleepsuit, image 2

Toby Tiger Organic Multi Stripe Sleepsuit

Toby Tiger

Strong research
  • • 100% GOTS organic cotton
  • • AZO-free dyes

Honest caveat: Only the 0 to 3 month size was in stock when we checked. Envelope neck and leg poppers only, so changes take longer than a full-length zip.

tobytiger.co.uk

Popular organic prints
Frugi Lovely Babygrow, image 1 Frugi Lovely Babygrow, image 2

Frugi Lovely Babygrow

Frugi

Promising research
  • • Organic cotton
  • • Double-layered feet, fold-back mitts

Honest caveat: The product page says ’organic cotton’ but does not show a GOTS logo or licence number for this item (Frugi states GOTS certification on other items). Prices vary by print, from £12.50 to £18.90.

welovefrugi.com

Best kimono bodies
Frugi Shay 2 Pack Body, image 1 Frugi Shay 2 Pack Body, image 2

Frugi Shay 2 Pack Body

Frugi

Promising research
  • • Kimono-style opening
  • • Adjustable double popper row

Honest caveat: Price varies by print (we saw £10.40 to £16.80). As with the babygrow, this page says organic cotton without showing a GOTS logo for the item.

welovefrugi.com

Soft plain basics (mostly bamboo)
White Front Opening Sleepsuit, image 1 White Front Opening Sleepsuit, image 2

White Front Opening Sleepsuit

MORI

Early research
  • • 30% organic cotton, 70% bamboo viscose
  • • Nickel-free poppers head to toe

Honest caveat: Fabric is 70% bamboo and 30% organic cotton. ’Bamboo’ fabric is viscose, made by dissolving bamboo pulp in chemicals, so it is not an organic fibre even if the plant was grown well. No GOTS or OEKO-TEX logo is shown on the page.

babymori.com

Fast night changes (mostly bamboo)
Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit, image 1 Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit, image 2

Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit

MORI

Early research
  • • Two-way concealed zip with safety tab
  • • 67% bamboo viscose, 28% organic cotton, 5% elastane

Honest caveat: 67% bamboo viscose, 28% organic cotton and 5% elastane, so only about a quarter organic cotton and no certification shown. Colour prices vary (£23.45 to £26.80).

babymori.com

We may earn a commission if you buy through our links. How we choose ›

How strong is the research? What our grades mean ›
Strong research
Independent certification or lab data for the specific claim.
Promising research
The material is well supported, but there is no product-level testing.
Early research
Little independent research.
Mixed research
Research findings disagree.
£
Under £20
££
£20 to £79
£££
£80+
How we choose ›

Short answer: look for a GOTS logo on the product, not just the word "organic". It tells you the fibre is organic and that dyes and finishing chemicals were restricted. It does not prove your baby's skin will react less, but it is the clearest independent check available.

Our picks at a glance

ProductBest forMaterial/key featurePriceEvidence grade
Little Green Radicals Puddle Ducks Baby Bodysuit 2 PackBest everyday basics100% GOTS organic and Fairtrade cotton£26 (2)Strong
Little Green Radicals Natural BabygrowBest undyed sleepsuitUndyed organic Fairtrade cotton£15Strong
Kite Apple A Day SleepsuitBest zip sleepsuit95% organic cotton, zip guard, GOTS brand£28Strong
Kite The Three Bears BodysuitBudget GOTS95% organic cotton£9.60 (sale)Strong
Toby Tiger Organic Multi Stripe SleepsuitBest colourful100% GOTS organic cotton, AZO-free dyes£18.99Strong
Frugi Lovely BabygrowPopular printed babygrowOrganic cottonfrom £12.50Promising
Frugi Shay 2 Pack BodyKimono-style newborn bodiesOrganic cottonabout £15.60 (2)Promising
White Front Opening Sleepsuit (MORI)Very soft plain basics70% bamboo viscose, 30% organic cotton£16.75Early
Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit (MORI)Fast night changes67% bamboo viscose, 28% organic cottonfrom £23.45Early

Our evidence grade here rates how well the "organic" claim is backed up for that product: Strong where the item or brand states GOTS certification, Promising where organic cotton is stated without a certificate on the page, Early where most of the fabric is not organic.

What does "organic" baby clothing actually mean?

Organic cotton is grown without synthetic pesticides and fertilisers and from non-GM seed. That mainly benefits farm workers, soil and water. For the finished garment, the bigger question is processing: dyes, bleaches, softeners and print chemicals. That is where certification matters.

  • GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard) certifies the whole chain from fibre to finished product. A "GOTS organic" label means at least 95% certified organic fibre ("made with organic" means at least 70%), with restrictions on dyes and chemicals, wastewater rules and social criteria, checked by annual audits. Look for the logo and a licence number.
  • OEKO-TEX Standard 100 lab-tests the finished fabric, threads and fastenings against limits for many harmful substances. Class 1 is for babies. It is not an organic standard.
  • Fairtrade cotton covers how farmers are paid. On its own it is not organic.

Is organic cotton better for a baby's skin?

Honestly, we do not know. We found no good trials comparing eczema or rashes in babies wearing organic versus conventional cotton. The best-designed UK clothing trial for eczema, the NIHR-funded CLOTHES trial, tested special silk garments in children with moderate to severe eczema and found they were unlikely to improve eczema compared with standard care. That suggests fabric type is not a cure for skin problems. What does reliably help sensitive skin: soft, breathable fabric, no scratchy labels or seams, washing new clothes before first wear, and a fragrance-free detergent.

So buy organic for the environmental and worker benefits, and GOTS for confidence that processing chemicals were restricted, not because it will treat a skin condition.

How we chose

  • Certification first. We checked each product page for GOTS, Fairtrade or OEKO-TEX statements, and say clearly when we could not find one.
  • Live UK stock. All prices were checked on brand sites in October 2026; we note where sizes were out of stock.
  • Practical design: nickel-free poppers, zip guards, integrated mitts, room for cloth nappies.
  • A spread of prices from a £9.60 sale bodysuit to a £28 sleepsuit.

We also looked at JoJo Maman Bébé and M&S organic ranges. JoJo's site blocked our checks and the M&S organic cotton three-pack we found was out of stock, so we could not verify them for this guide.

Little Green Radicals Puddle Ducks Bodysuit 2 Pack: best everyday basics

These bodysuits are 100% GOTS organic and Fairtrade cotton interlock, with an envelope neck, nickel-free poppers and a cut that fits over cloth nappies. £26 for two. Caveat: about £13 each, and some sizes were out of stock.

Little Green Radicals Natural Babygrow: best undyed

The Natural Babygrow (£15) is undyed organic and Fairtrade cotton with integral mitts up to 3 to 6 months. If you want to keep dyes to a minimum, this is the simplest choice. Caveat: front poppers are slower than a zip at night.

Kite Apple A Day Sleepsuit: best zip sleepsuit

Kite states it is certified to GOTS. This zip sleepsuit (£28) has a zip guard under the chin, integrated scratch mitts and turn-back feet so it fits for longer. Caveat: 95% organic cotton with 5% elastane for stretch, and £28 is high for one sleepsuit.

Kite The Three Bears Bodysuit: budget GOTS

A last-season bodysuit reduced to £9.60, with shoulder and crotch poppers. Caveat: sale stock, so sizes come and go.

Toby Tiger Organic Multi Stripe Sleepsuit: best colourful

Toby Tiger describes this sleepsuit (£18.99) as 100% GOTS-certified organic cotton with AZO-free dyes (dyes that cannot break down into certain restricted chemicals called aromatic amines). Caveat: only the 0 to 3 month size was in stock when we checked.

Frugi, a Cornish brand, sells the Lovely Babygrow (from £12.50, depending on print) with double-layered feet and fold-back mitts, and the Shay 2 Pack Body with a kimono-style wrap for newborns. Both are organic cotton and part of a take-back recycling range. Caveat: these two product pages say "organic cotton" but do not show a GOTS logo; Frugi does state GOTS certification on other items such as its Buzzy Bee gift set.

MORI White Front Opening Sleepsuit and Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit: soft, but mostly bamboo

MORI is popular for very soft sleepsuits. The White Front Opening Sleepsuit (£16.75) and Ribbed Clever Zip Sleepsuit (from £23.45, with a two-way concealed zip) are well designed. Caveat: they are 70% and 67% bamboo respectively. "Bamboo" fabric is viscose (rayon), made by dissolving bamboo pulp with chemicals, so it is not an organic fibre even if the plant was grown well. We did not see GOTS or OEKO-TEX shown on these pages.

What to avoid or check

  • "Organic" with no logo. Ask the brand for its GOTS licence number or certificate.
  • Bamboo marketed as natural or antibacterial. Bamboo viscose is a processed fibre and the antibacterial claim rarely applies to the finished fabric.
  • Loose decorations such as buttons, bows and sequins on sleepwear, which can be a choking hazard.
  • Hats and extra layers for sleep. The Lullaby Trust advises no hats indoors and a room temperature of 16 to 20°C, with light layers or a well-fitting sleep bag.
  • Wearing new clothes unwashed. Washing removes loose dye and finishing residues, whatever the fibre.

Bottom line

For organic baby clothes you can trust, buy from brands that show GOTS on the product: Little Green Radicals, Kite and Toby Tiger all did on the items we checked. Frugi is a good organic cotton brand but check for the GOTS mark on each item. MORI's sleepsuits are soft and practical, but mostly bamboo viscose, so do not buy them expecting organic cotton. Organic and GOTS are about how clothes are made; for sensitive skin, softness, washing before use and fragrance-free detergent matter just as much.

Frequently asked questions

Are organic baby clothes worth it?

+

They are worth it if you care about how cotton is farmed and processed. GOTS-certified clothes restrict harmful dyes and chemicals and check working conditions. There is no good evidence that organic cotton reduces eczema or rashes compared with conventional cotton, so for sensitive skin focus on softness, washing new clothes and fragrance-free detergent.

What does GOTS certified mean on baby clothes?

+

GOTS is the Global Organic Textile Standard. A GOTS 'organic' label means at least 95% certified organic fibre, with restrictions on dyes and processing chemicals, wastewater rules and social criteria, checked by independent annual audits. 'Made with organic' means at least 70%. Look for the logo and licence number on the item.

Is bamboo baby clothing organic?

+

Usually not. Most bamboo fabric is viscose (rayon), made by dissolving bamboo pulp in chemicals and reforming it into fibre. Even if the bamboo plant was grown without pesticides, the fabric is heavily processed. It can feel very soft and stretchy, but it is not the same as organic cotton.

Which UK brands sell GOTS certified baby clothes?

+

On the products we checked in October 2026, Little Green Radicals, Kite and Toby Tiger stated GOTS certification, and Frugi stated it on some items such as gift sets. Many other brands and retailers, including John Lewis, sell GOTS ranges. Always check the specific product, not just the brand.

Should I wash baby clothes before first use?

+

Yes. Washing removes loose dye, finishing agents and dust from manufacturing and storage, whether clothes are organic or not. Use a fragrance-free, non-bio detergent if your baby has sensitive skin, and skip fabric conditioner. Organic and OEKO-TEX certification lowers the chance of residues but washing is still sensible.

How many sleepsuits does a newborn need?

+

Most parents find six to eight sleepsuits and six to eight bodysuits in newborn and 0 to 3 month sizes is enough with regular washing. Babies grow fast, so buying a few higher-quality organic pieces and adding cheaper basics or second-hand items is a sensible way to manage cost.

Last updated

Sources

  1. global-standard.org
  2. oeko-tex.com
  3. fairtrade.org.uk
  4. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  5. lullabytrust.org.uk
  6. nhs.uk
  7. littlegreenradicals.co.uk
  8. littlegreenradicals.co.uk
  9. kiteclothing.co.uk
  10. kiteclothing.co.uk
  11. tobytiger.co.uk
  12. welovefrugi.com
  13. welovefrugi.com
  14. welovefrugi.com
  15. babymori.com
  16. babymori.com

General information · Drawn from publicly available research, standards and certifications. Not medical advice. We describe what certifications test and what regulators say. We do not declare products safe or toxic.

We may earn a commission from some links. It never decides what we list. How we choose

Related guides in Home